Workshop on scientific computing 2018

June 14-17, 2018

Department of Mathematics, FNSPE CTU in Prague
Děčín, Czech Republic

Scientific programme

The conference venue:

Czech Technical University in Prague, Zámecká sýpka (Castle grange), Nároží 6, Děčín, Czech Republic

map


Thursday, June 14, 2018

One oral presentation slot (20 min) = 18 min talk + 2 min for discussion.

14:00 – 15:00
Registration at Zámecká sýpka (Castle grange), Nároží 6, Děčín, Czech Republic
15:00 – 15:05
Opening ceremony (prof. Michal Beneš)
Chairman: Michal Beneš
16:25 – 16:55
Coffee break
Chairman: Robert Straka
18:30 – 19:30
Football at nearby Mariánská louka (weather permitting). Group departure from the venue at 18:30.
Friday, June 15, 2018

One oral presentation slot (20 min) = 18 min talk + 2 min for discussion.

07:30 – 09:00
Breakfast (Hotel Faust)
Chairman: Jaromír Kukal
09:00 – 09:20
Vít Hanousek
10:20 – 10:50
Coffee break
Chairman: Radek Fučík
12:10 – 14:00
Lunch break
Chairman: Jiří Mikyška
14:00 – 14:20
Zuzana Olajcová
14:20 – 14:40
Jaromír Kukal
14:40 – 15:00
Michal Beneš
15:20 – 15:50
Coffee break
Chairman: Pavel Strachota
15:50 – 16:10
Alexa Davis
16:10 – 16:30
Elizabeth Regier
16:30 – 16:50
Davida Rios
16:50 – 17:10
Jordan Shield
17:10 – 17:30
Saturday's hiking details + group photo
17:45 – 18:45
Football at nearby Mariánská louka (weather permitting). Group departure from the venue at 17:40
19:30 – 22:30
Conference dinner (Hotel Česká koruna, Masarykovo nám. 1/60, 405 01 Děčín). Group daparture from the venue (Sýpka) at 19:25.
Saturday, June 16, 2018

One oral presentation slot (20 min) = 18 min talk + 2 min for discussion.

07:30 – 08:50
Breakfast (Hotel Faust)
Chairman: Tomáš Oberhuber
10:00 – 18:00
Hiking Excursion: Group departure from the venue at 10:00
18:00 – 23:59
Football at nearby Mariánská louka (weather permitting). Departure from the venue at 17:55
Sunday, June 17, 2018

One oral presentation (20 min) = 18 min talk + 2 min for discussion.

07:30 – 09:00
Breakfast (Hotel Faust)
Chairman: Ondřej Pártl
10:20 – 10:40
Coffee break
Chairman: Jakub Solovský
11:00 – 11:20
Radek Hřebík
11:20 – 11:40
Jakub Kantner
11:40 – 12:00
Miroslav Kolář
12:00 – 12:05
Conference closure